Schedule

Open the schedule in a full screen (much easier to read). Also, see the venue map.

Friday, November 13th

Time Torg 2 Torg 3 Vin Cerf Grace Hopper
18:00

Social event
Get-together meeting and registration of participants and speakers who arrive during Friday. Takes place at the IT University. Co-organised with the GNU Hackers Meeting (18:00)

Saturday, November 14th

Time Torg 2 Torg 3 Vin Cerf Grace Hopper
09:00

Erik Zachte
Future of Wikipedia and the Wikimedia Foundation (09:00-09:30)

Martin Gollowitzer
FSFE: OpenPGP Card Workshop (09:00-10:30)

Johan Thelin
Workshop: Embedding Qt (09:00-10:30)

09:45

Amelia Andersdotter, Krister Svanlund, Jimmy Callin, Kalle Vedin
Young Pirate: Young people and hacktivism (09:45-10:30)

Henri Bergius
Midgard2: Content repository for your PHP application (09:45-10:30)

10:45

Karin Kosina (vka kyrah)
Hackerspaces FTW! (10:45-11:15)

Mats Karlsson
Free Communication - Your Email is Your Phone Number (10:45-11:15)

Matthias Kirschner and Hannes Hauswedell
FSFE: PDFReaders (10:45-11:15)

Ville Sundell
Workshop: How to write a Linux device driver (10:45-12:15)

11:30

Björn Lundell
Being Open about lock-in effects in the Swedish public sector: Taking Open Standards seriously (11:30-12:00)

Jeremiah C. Foster
The Maemo platform - or how to commercialize debian (11:30-12:00)

Adriaan de Groot
FSFE: Freedom Task Force (11:30-12:15)

12:00

LUNCH
(12:00-13:15)

LUNCH
(12:00-13:15)

12:15

FSFE
FSFE: Q&A and Closing (12:15-13:00)

13:15

Edmund Harriss
Street Maths (13:15-14:00)

Daniel Stenberg
Librarified SSH (13:15-14:00)

Serengeti
Debian Democracy (13:15-14:00)

Johan Thelin
Workshop: The Qt SDK - Using QtCreator (13:15-13:45)

14:00

Magnus Hagander
PostgreSQL (14:00-15:00)

14:15

Smári McCarthy
Building Societies - Lessons learned from the Internet (14:15-15:45)

Daniel Stenberg
The Rockbox Story (14:15-15:00)

Serengeti
Rabash Cooperative (14:15-15:00)

15:15

Karsten Gerloff
Free Software in Europe: Taking Stock of the Public Sector (15:15-15:45)

Serengeti
NGO Women (15:15-16:00)

Werner Koch
OpenPGP for your application (15:15-16:00)

16:00

Johan Söderberg
Darknets of Light - Homebrewed Free Space Optics in the Czech Wireless Community (16:00-16:45)

Anders Kringstad
From Norway to Brazil: Turning to Free Software for Education (16:00-16:45)

16:15

Serengeti
The Sun House (Solhuset) Open Project (16:15-16:35)

Per Andersson
Workshop: Debian packaging, and getting a package into the distribution (16:15-17:00)

16:35

Serengeti
JFS Accounting (Liberated Bookkeeping) (16:35-17:00)

19:00

Social event
Mingling with food and drinks, the Nordic Free Software Award ceremony and some Nordic bands playing on stage. Takes place at Berg 211, a rock shelter close to the city center. Buses leave from the IT University at 18.30! (19:00)

Sunday, November 15th

Time Torg 2 Torg 3 Vin Cerf Grace Hopper
09:00

Christina Haralanova
Free Software and Feminism (09:00-09:45)

10:00

Mikael Nordin
Cultural Transmission from an Archaeological Perspective (10:00-10:30)

Mattias Wecksten
eForensics: The traces we leave behind and how to find them (10:00-10:30)

Mirko Lindner
Redefining Freedom with Copyleft Hardware (10:00-10:40)

Anders Kringstad
Workshop: HOWTO Get Free Software in Schools (10:00-10:45)

10:45

Christopher Kullenberg
Citizen's Agenda: Net Neutrality, Surveillance and how to Re-build Politics (10:45-11:30)

Øyvind Hanssen
APRS - the amateur radio tracking system (10:45-11:30)

Anne Østergaard
Educating in Freedom - Free Access and Collaboration is the Key (10:45-11:30)

11:00

Ville Sundell
Workshop: Writing Jabber/XMPP Software (11:00-11:45)

11:45

LUNCH
(11:45-13:00)

LUNCH
(11:45-13:00)

LUNCH
(11:45-13:00)

LUNCH
(11:45-13:00)

13:00

Mathias Klang
Open Content Licensing (13:00-13:45)

Ville Sundell
Building a secure served based on OpenBSD (13:00-13:45)

Lennart Guldbrandsson, Unnamed Guest
The Hidden Treasures in the Archives and How to Share them with Everyone (13:00-13:45)

Per Andersson
Workshop: Git in Debian packaging (13:00-13:45)

14:00

Marcin Jakubowski
Transformative Economics via Open Source Product Development (14:00-15:30)

Jeremiah C. Foster
Perl6 - The last programming language (14:00-14:30)

Oscar Swartz
Maktvärk: Om det sociala nätelän (14:00-14:45)

Mattias Wecksten
Workshop: Invisible logging and the traces we leave behind (14:00-15:30)

14:45

Carlos Garnacho
GTK+ 3.0, Step by step (14:45-15:30)

15:00

David Tenser
Sumo @ Mozilla (15:00-15:45)

15:45

Øystein Jakobsen
The Genero System (15:45-16:30)

Lightning Talks
Teddy Hogeborn, Björn Påhlsson - Mandos
Timo Jyrinki - Kernel mode-setting on Neo FreeRunner
Ville Sundell - Zindium
(15:45-16:30)

16:00

Mazen Harake
Erlang (16:00-16:45)

19:00

Social event
Visit to some local pubs. Locations to be announced. (19:00)

Events in other rooms

Time Location Description
Sunday 13.00 von Neumann The Julia Group - Tools for Determining Net Neutrality – An Activist Perspectve. [More information...]